ELIGIBILITY AND BASIC PROVISION FOR RETURNING RESIDENT STATUS
In order to be considered a Returning Resident under the laws of Jamaica, and benefit from the concessions relating to personal and household effects and/or tools of trade, you must satisfy the following conditions:

Be a Jamaican national who has attained the age of eighteen (18) years;
   
Have been resident overseas for not less than the past three consecutive years
   
Be returning to Jamaica to reside permanently.

Three special cases have been identified:
Non-Jamaican male spouses of women who qualify as Returning Residents will be afforded the same concessions as their wives. This provision had previously applied only to non-Jamaican female spouses of Returning Residents.
   
Students who have attained the age of eighteen (18) years who have studied abroad for more than one (1), but less than three (3)years will qualify for concessions in respect of tools of trade; some normally dutiable items which may be new or used; and used household effects.
   
Jamaicans who gave up their citizenship (and can provide proof of that previous status) who wish to return home will be granted the status of a Returning Resident, with the attendant benefits.

Eligibility for concessions as a Returning Resident is formally established by the Customs Department. This must be done after your arrival in Jamaica, and before you begin the process of clearing your personal and household effects and/or tools of trade.

It is necessary for you to attend a brief interview at the Returning Residents Unit of the Jamaica Customs Department at the Head Office address provided in the Directory Section of this Information Pack. In order to establish your eligibility you will be required to submit:

Your passport
   
Such documentary evidence as may substantiate your residence outside of Jamaica for more than the past three years. Note that short visits to Jamaica for vacations, etc. will not affect your eligibility
   
Such documentary evidence as may substantiate your intention to re-establish permanent residence in Jamaica
   
In the case of students, you will also have to provide a letter from your university, college, or educational institution confirming the duration of your course of study or time spent at that institution

You will also have to present the Unaccompanied Baggage Declaration Form (C.27) that you will be given on arrival at the airport in Jamaica.

Please note that whereas the Tools of Trade concession may be granted to each qualified individual within a family, the duty concession on household and personal effects is limited to one allowance per family unit.

Further information on concessions available to eligible Returning Residents is provided in the sections which follow.


Copyright The Gleaner Company Limited, all rights reserved.
Comments to the Editor.
E-mail
webadmn@jamaica-gleaner.com to report problems or request assistance.